18 April 2024 07:58:46 GMT

Privacy & Cookie Policy

FE fundinfo (UK) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives, “FE fundinfo”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of the FE Analytics site (“site”), which contains information about many different investment funds and trusts, managed and registered in many different locations around the world, governed by various laws and regulations.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Financial Express Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you when you register with us or visit our site:

  • Information that you provide to us when you register and set up a user name, password and e-mail address;
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access;
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to improve the structure and content of our site. In order to provide support for FE Analytics, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to this tool.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission. However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.


A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

In order to provide personalised services and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser (within the “Help” section of your browser) which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Two types of cookies are used by us on our site:

  • Session Cookies: which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
  • Persistent cookies: which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Session Cookies allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information and to allow you to access stored information.

Persistent Cookies help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content to avoid you changing information repeatedly. All FE Analytics persistent cookies have a 1 month lifecycle.


USE OF COOKIES BY FE ANALYTICS

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Persistent Cookie

persist-group & persist-user

These cookies are used by the login page to remember the last used login details (but not password) of the user.

They are set when the user has successfully logged in and have an expiry set to one month in the future, renewed each time the user successfully logs in.

They are not required for the successful operation of FE Analytics.

Session Cookie

TimeZone

This cookie is used to modify any time stamps displayed in FE Analytics, i.e. saved items in load/save dialog controls. Time stamps are adjusted (advanced or retarded) by the value (number of minutes) stored in the cookie.

The cookie is set in the login page, by reading the browser’s time zone offset.

The cookie is only valid for the duration of the browser session.

It is not required for the successful operation of FE Analytics, the default value (offset) being 0.

Persistent Cookie

FEAnalyticsBID

This cookie is used to identify the user/browser combination. Many users share a login and as such can, in certain circumstances, cause each other problems if they manage to log in simultaneously.

The value allows us to distinguish, in the log files, which user (as they have the same UserID) is which.

It is set in the login page and has an expiry set to one month in the future and is renewed each time the user successfully logs in.

It is not required for the successful operation of FE Analytics.

Persistent Cookie

Lang

This cookie is used to set the language translation of the page content.

It is set when the user has successfully logged in and has an expiry set to one month in the future, renewed each time the user successfully logs in. It is also set if the language is changed after the user has logged in.

It is not required for the successful operation of FE Analytics, the default language being GB.

Session Cookie

LangUserId & AnalyticsVersion

These cookies are to ensure that the user is presented with the correct language and version of the user manual. The reason for this is that the user manual is stored in a CMS system and is not part of the FE Analytics application and does not share its authentication/versioning code.

They are set when the user has successfully logged in. They are not required for the successful operation of FE Analytics. However, the user may not be presented with the correct language and version of the user manual if the cookies are completely disabled, the default language being GB and the default version being UK.

Session Cookies

FEAnalyticsCIP & FEAnalyticsCID

These cookies are used by the database connection system, to ensure that the user is always connected to the same database server: “Sticky database connection”.

They are set when the user has successfully logged in and are based on the value of the original source IP address of the user at this time. (An IP address is a number given to each computer on the internet. It is like a postal address or telephone number, but for the computer. Internet protocol (IP) defines how communication from one address to another works.)

The user IP address can (and does) change within a session. This ensures that if the IP address does change, the database connection (chosen from the source IP address) does not.

They are not normally required for the successful operation of FE Analytics, but if the user’s network setup allows or facilitates the user appearing to come from multiple IP addresses, there may be undesirable behaviour when saving items. The main symptom will be that a saved item takes a while to appear in the saved lists.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By agreeing to the use of cookies and by submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


OTHER WEBSITES

Our site contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


TERMS & CONDITIONS

For our Terms & Conditions please click here.


CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy, please email [email protected] in the first instance.